And the Winner is… Don’t Miss the 8th Annual Bazzie Awards on inside MMA Friday

Inside MMA Salutes This Year’s Best | Friday on AXS TV

It’s that time of the year again! Time to pull out the penguin suits and hand out this year’s Bazzie Awards on Inside MMA!

For the 8th year, Inside MMA will hand out awards in celebration of the best of the best in MMA! We’re talking knockouts, submissions, epic fights, and of course the best male and female fighter of 2015! Join Bas Rutten and Ron Kruck to see who will take home hardware, Friday night at 12:30/11:30c on AXS TV!

Here Are This Year’s Nominees:

MALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR:

  • Donald Cerrone
  • Daniel Cormier
  • Justin Gaethje
  • Demetrious Johnson
  • Liam McGeary
  • Conor McGregor

FEMALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR:

  • Holly Holm
  • Joanna Jedrzejczyk
  • Cris “Cyborg” Justino
  • Ronda Rousey
  • Miesha Tate

FIGHT OF THE YEAR:

  • Andrei Arlovski vs. Travis Browne – UFC 187
  • Vitaly Bigdash vs. Igor Svirid – One Championship 32
  • Daniel Cormier vs. Alexander Gustafsson – UFC 192
  • Justin Gaethje vs. Luis Palomino – WSOF 19
  • Robbie Lawler vs. Rory MacDonald II – UFC 189

SUBMISSION OF THE YEAR:

  • Dylan Ashburn vs. Donis Francois – Legacy Fighting Championship 38
  • Braden Crowell vs. Darren Romkee – Summit FC 11
  • Tyrone Henderson vs. Hong Young-Gi – Road FC 21
  • Liam McGeary vs. Tito Ortiz – Bellator 142
  • Ronda Rousey vs. Cat Zingano – UFC 184
  • Fabricio Werdum vs. Cain Velasquez – UFC 188

KO OF THE YEAR:

  • Harris Bonfiglio vs. BJ Prak – Reality Fighting
  • Jay-Ar Campos vs. Michael Vojantic – Clan Wars 21
  • Paul Felder vs. Danny Castillo – UFC 182
  • Chris Gardner vs. Chris Henderson – VCFC
  • Holly Holm vs. Ronda Rousey – UFC 193
  • Hisaki Kato vs. Joe Schilling – Bellator 139
  • Frank Mir vs. Todd Duffee – UFC Fight Night 71
  • Alex Morono vs. Valdir Araujo – Legacy Fighting Championship 44

AXS TV FIGHTS RISING STAR:

  • Gaston Bolanos – Lion Fight
  • Ricardo Ramos – Legacy Fighting Championship
  • Andrew Sanchez – Resurrection Fighting Alliance
  • Luke Sanders – Resurrection Fighting Alliance
  • Valentina Schevchenko – Legacy Fighting Championship/Legacy Kickboxing
  • Eric Spicely – CES MMA

BREAKTHROUGH FIGHTER:

  • Thomas Almeida
  • Max Holloway
  • Henry Cejudo
  • Liam McGeary
  • Joanna Jedrzejczyk
  • Donald Cerrone

COMEBACK OF THE YEAR:

  • Thiago Alves vs. Jordan Mein – UFC 183
  • Vitaly Bigdash vs. Igor Svirid – One Championship 32
  • David Burrow vs. Anthony Njokuani – Legacy Fighting Championship 38
  • Thales Leites vs. Tim Boetsch – UFC 183
  • Patricio Pitbull vs. Daniel Weichel – Bellator 138

AXS TV, your home for MMA.
Follow Inside MMA on Facebook and Twitter.
Never miss a moment. Sign up for weekly newsletters.
Find AXS TV on your TV.

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Copyright © 2016 AXS TV - All Rights Reserved.